Sunday, June 24, 2012

I Guess I'm Getting Old...

Well, it finally happened. My little brother got engaged. I love him to pieces, and I'm glad he found love, but I'm still a little in shock. He's my little brother, and he'll always be that crazy kid in my mind. Sigh. I guess this is growing up, to quote Blink 182 :)

It looks like it's going to be a fall wedding, so I've already picked out what I want to wear, how I want to wear my hair, what makeup colors I want to wear, and etc. Yep, I'm that girl. I've haven't had an excuse to dress up in awhile, so I think I'm excited for that. Here's what I'm thinking: (and knowing me, it could change tomorrow!)


I love this cute sweater dress. It's totally my style, which some may say is plain, but I say is classic.

I'm really into cowboy boots right now. I saw pictures on Pinterest of a wedding where the bridesmaids wore short dresses and cowboy boots. So cute! And hey, why not play up my new home? I'm soooo getting a pair. BTW, it's going to be a casual event so I think I can pull off cowboy boots :)


I love this casual, slightly messy, boho look on Nicole Ritchie. I think I'm going to go for this, or something similar. No stiff prom updo's for me!

Mostly, I'm excited I have an excuse to go home. Things are going to be crazy, as we will be nearing the end, or just finished with house construction, but ce la vie. We'll make it work :)

2 comments:

  1. Wow thats fast.. Fall will come fast but I really hope you guys have time to see us when you head home!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Tell me about it. I was hoping for sometime next year due to our construction schedule, but I guess I really don't have a say, lol. I think Jerame and I will be coming for 2 weeks, so we will definitely have to catch up with you!

      Delete